Privacy Policy

KP INDEPENDENTS LTD is committed to providing effective representation of you and other electorate members (if elected to Federal Parliament). This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.kerrynphelps.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We are not responsible for website links or policy of third parties as we have no control over those parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of seeking the election of Kerryn Phelps to Federal Parliament and effective representation of electors (if elected). We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. If you don’t want us to do this, you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time, as noted above.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Where required or authorised by law; and
  • Third parties (such as the Australian Electoral Commission) where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

KP INDEPENDENTS LTD will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not current or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Address: Level 2, 135-153 New South Head Road, Edgecliff NSW 2027
Phone: 02 8322 3030